Does the seller of a mobile home without land, have the right to set the selling price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the seller of a mobile home without land, have the right to set the selling price?

We want to increase our selling price but our broker says he won’t change the price. We actually changed our mind and don’t want to sell, however the broker is requiring a cancellation fee that we don’t want to pay.

Asked on July 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The sellers have the full right to set the price of their home. They also have the right not sell, and while the broker might have a viable claim for reimburse of costs he incurred as a direct result of you giving, then pulling, the listing (e.g. if he paid a photographer to professionally photograph your home; or paid to have brochures printed), that would typically be all he is entitled to, unless and only if the listing agreement with him states that he can get the commission no matter what--that would be very unusual, if you did sign an agreement stating that, it is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption