Does the SCRA protect the family of a servicemember?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the SCRA protect the family of a servicemember?

Almost 6 years ago, I bought a home through the USDA Rural Development and a few months later married my husband. He then joined the US Army and after basic training, we were stationed as a family across the country. We couldn’t get anybody to rent our home and we couldn’t afford to pay for 2 homes, so the home went into foreclosure. Now looking at SCRA guidelines, I am beginning to wonder if we were protected under that since we were married and therefore it was the servicemember’s home, even if he wasn’t listed on the mortgage. Was the foreclosure illegal?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption