Does the principal need to tell the heir of the will and trust along with the attorney that they have changed it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the principal need to tell the heir of the will and trust along with the attorney that they have changed it

Does the principal need to tell the heir of the will and trust along with the attorney
that they have changed it ?

Asked on May 8, 2019 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The "testator" (i.e. the maker of a Will), is under no legal obligation to disclose a change in it to the beneficiaries. Frankly, until the testator dies, their Will can be changed multiple times as it has no effect until their death. That having been said, if the Trust currently exists (versus being created by the Will), then the trustee would need to be notified of any changes.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal obligation on the principal to tell heirs or beneficiaries of a change. There is no need to tell an attorney of a change in a will, since it may change again after all, and has no effect until the principal dies. The only person who would need to be told is IF the trust currently exists (it is an "inter vivos" trust, not a "testamentary trust which is created by the will after death), he would have to tell the trustee since that person is currently administering thr trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption