Does the press or police department need my permission to release my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the press or police department need my permission to release my name?

I am being charged with destruction of property. I told the detectives Iwould give a statement if they promise my name won’t be released in the paper. Yet less than a week later both my name and picture and statement are on the news and the internet. Do they have the right to do this?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The press and local media outlets have the right to print and publish criminal acts and investigations under the Freedom of Information Act. This Act allows the media to obtain criminal information from the police and release the names of the individuals involved, such as information obtained from a police blotter. While there are certain limitations in what can be printed such the name of a suspect if that suspect is a juvenile, most information can be printed in the press and your name can be released.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption