Does the pre-trial release conditions of a single state apply to all other states?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the pre-trial release conditions of a single state apply to all other states?

The terms of my conditional release from the
jail in the state of New Jersey requires that i
refrain from possessing any firearm or
ammunition, However, i currently live in Florida.
Unaware of the strict gun laws being enforced
in the state i was quickly arrested and charged
while only visiting New Jersey with the illegal
possession of my firearm that i brought along
with me. I do feel I may be targeted by another
individual or group of individuals who are
known for their violent behavior with guns as
well as other weapons within the community.
Im worried for the safety of my loved ones who
live with me and i worry for myself as i am left
defenseless without effective means of
protection from any armed attackers attempts
to cause bodily harm to me and/or my family.

Asked on September 6, 2018 under Criminal Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Every state will enforce the court orders and laws, including pre-release conditions, of all other states, even if they themselves (e.g. the 2nd state) would not have imposed them in the first place. Respect for each other's rulings, orders, laws, etc. is a bedrock principal of our federal (multiple sovereign states) system.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption