Does the non-custodial parent need to give a reasonable notice as to when they plan to take the children for 6 weeks during the summer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the non-custodial parent need to give a reasonable notice as to when they plan to take the children for 6 weeks during the summer?

The non-custodial parent previously told the other parent they were not coming to get the children at all this summer but then on Sunday sent a text message to say they were coming by Wednesday evening and to get the kids ready. Don’t they have to give more notice than 2 days? Plus, since they said they weren’t coming, now the children have been signed for sports and other activities that they don’t want to miss. What is my option concerning what “reasonable notice” means in the decree? Is it spelled out anywhere?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

"Reasonable" is never good language for a custody provision in a Stipulation of Settlement or Custody agreement.  By April 1 or by May 1 is - langiage that can not be interpreted.  I think the notice was that the non-custodial parent waived their right to visitation this Summer and that the text Sunday is not "reasonable."  I would go to court IMMEDIATELY to stop him or her coming to get them and I would not turn the kids over to him or her.  And have the court determine in an order what "reasonable" means for next year.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption