Does the landlord need to notify tenants of a sex offender in the complex?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the landlord need to notify tenants of a sex offender in the complex?

There is a registered sex offender in our building and were unsure if we legally were to be told of this. Also, there was a woman who was raped and murdered in broad daylight. Was the landlord legally entitled to inform the tenants?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In every purchase or rental of real property the seller or the landlord is required under the laws of all states to disclose all matters known to him or her that would materially impact the price paid or the desirability of the parcel by a willing buyer or renter.

With that being said, assuming the landlord knows that there is a registered sex offender in the apartment complex that he or she owns, the landlord is under an affirmative obligation to disclose this material fact to future tenants before the lease is signed. The same goes for the death of the woman if that happened within three (3) years of the present time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption