What to so about the return of a security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to so about the return of a security deposit?

My landlord is requesting a security deposit letter from both tenants stating how the funds are to be divided. My ex-roommate is asking for $300 for bills he accumulated after I moved out. I have a bank statement showing the withdrawal for the funds that I put up for the security deposit. Is the other tenant entitled to any of the security deposit?

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what you are saying here is that you put down the security deposit on behalf of both of you and now you want to know if your other roommate is entitled to any of the returned security deposit?  Did your roommate pay you backany of the security deposit after you put down the deposit?  What about the bills he claims that you owe?  Do you?  Your landlord is just protecting him or herself in a battle between the both of you which is very smart.  The landlord really has no obligation to determine whose security deposit it really is and all he or she has to do is split is equally.  So I would work things out with your ex roomie before it gets down to a legal battle. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption