Does the FBI have to tell you they are investagating you if you ask them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the FBI have to tell you they are investagating you if you ask them?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically the FBI will never directly tell you that they are investigating you or if you ask them. Most times they will either visit you to question you or ask you to meet them at their offices to question you.

My advice is to ALWAYS treat FBI questioning as an investigation in which you are a potential suspect. The federal government will use the statements you make to the FBI, along with other materials to indict or charge you with a federal crime. Even if you are just a government witness, I would still advise you to consult with a criminal defense attorney before you answer any FBI questions or inquiries, and that you have an attorney present with you if you decide to answer their questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption