IfI gave a 2 week notice and my employer wants me to leave sooner, am I still entitled to2 full weeks salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI gave a 2 week notice and my employer wants me to leave sooner, am I still entitled to2 full weeks salary?

I just put in my resignation to my employer in writing yesterday. They responded via e-mail that they accept my resignation effective 08/26. I spoke with a member of corporate management and they have advised me that they would now like for me to quit working next week instead of the agreed upon date. I have not had any infractions or write-ups. Do they have to pay my 2 weeks notice or up to the last day that I work? Keep in mind that they accepted my resignation in writing effective 08/26. I am a salaried employee.

Asked on August 11, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not entitled to this pay.  An employer need only pay you for the time that was actually worked. While giving a 2-week notice is a courtesy on the employee's part, unfortunately an employer need not extend the courtesy the other way.  Absent something like a union or employment contract which provides for different treatment or this is in violation of company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other employees were treated in the same situation), your employer's actions are legal.  However, if you feel that discrimination played some sort of role, you may have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption