Does an employee have the right to no know long their suspension is for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employee have the right to no know long their suspension is for?

Asked on February 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Absent a union agreement or employment contract that addresses this issue, there is no rule on how long an employee may be suspended, it's up to their employer. However, at a certain point, if suspended without pay it may constitute what is called "constructive termination". This will allow the employee to start collecting unemployment benefits since they have been effectively fired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption