Does a durable power of attorney have the right to any personal family goods inside the house of a deceased principal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a durable power of attorney have the right to any personal family goods inside the house of a deceased principal?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The first thing that you need to understand that a Power of Attorney dies with the person for whom it is enacted - the principal.  So in other words there is no more power of attorney in effect at this time.  Now what needs to be done is some one needs to be appointed as the personal representative of the estate to have any power to act on behalf of the deceased.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption