Does the current real estate sale contract law require a lien search of unrecorded debts/balances on a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the current real estate sale contract law require a lien search of unrecorded debts/balances on a property?

Regarding permits, utilities, code enforcement,
etc.?

Asked on May 24, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal requirement to search for unrecorded amounts which may be due on a property, or any other unrecorded obligations (like to get renovations permitted) affecting the property. There is no reason a buyer couldn't search for these things (or ask an attorney, etc. to help him search), or that the buyer couldn't ask the seller to execute an agreement guarantying that there are so such things (so the seller could be held liable if they were), but doing the search is not legaly required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption