Does the beneficiary of a life insurance policy have a legal right to a copy of the original owner/insured’s policy and any subsequent changes to the policy after the owner/insured has passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the beneficiary of a life insurance policy have a legal right to a copy of the original owner/insured’s policy and any subsequent changes to the policy after the owner/insured has passed away?

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, the beneficiary does not have the right to a copy of the policy (though the insured could, of course, voluntarily choose to give him or her one) and has no right to see or be informed of any subsequent changes to the policy. The beneficiary is like the recipient of a gift: while he or she may benefit greatly, he or she has no right to compel the giving of a gift or even get any information about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption