Does the bail have to still be paid by me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the bail have to still be paid by me?

I bailed my husband out 11 months ago; I put down $600 and was making payments (well my ex was when he was here). We split up 9 months ago and he went back to jail 4 months later. So the bondsman would have gotten his money back. I have a court date next month for the final divorce. Since he is in custody do I still have to make payments on this $400 and something that he was supposed to be making or since we are going to be divorced could this fall back on him and he would have to finish when he gets out since he is in custody? No property was put up just the down payment.

Asked on September 10, 2019 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your marital staus has nothing to do with it. if you signed to be personally responsible for repayment, then you are obligated for it. The bailbondman entered into an agreement with, not your husband. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you agreed to make the payments (i.e you signed an agreement to make them) then yes, you still have to pay the bail. The agreement with the bondsman is a contract between you and him and has nothing to do with the status of your marriage. He can enforce that contract against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption