Does Tennessee acknowledge sharing liability in an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Tennessee acknowledge sharing liability in an auto accident?

I backed into a car that was illegally parked. I never even saw it. Am I 100
responsible for the repair to the illegally parked car or am I responsible for
50.

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are 100% liable. The fact that the car was illegally parked has no relevance here. Illegal parking only means that it's possible the vehicle owner faces a ticket or fine. Liability for damage done in an accident depends on fault; fault depends on whether you were driving carelessly; since a driver is expected to be able to avoid visible stationary objects (like a parked car), backing into a parked car means you are 100% at fault--you should have looked in your mirror or your shoulder and not hit the stationary object. Since you a stationary object, you are at fault and must pay all repair costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption