Does taking a cruise satisfy leaving and reentryto the US for a new tourist visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does taking a cruise satisfy leaving and reentryto the US for a new tourist visa?

My wife (of 17 years) is from Singapore. We used to live in the states and she had a green card. Since her mother was quite old and frail we feared she did not have long to live, so we moved back to Singapore. God rest her soul, she lasted almost 10 years before passing away last year. For the first 5 years or so we made it back to the US every year to keep her green card. However it became too much for us to take, as we are not exactly rich. My wife finally had to give up her green card a few years ago. We just came back to see my family for Christmas, and decided we’ll move back. She is here on a travel visa. We are going on a cruise to the Bahamas. I thought that since she is leaving the country, that would get her a new 90 day visa stamp. Just recently somebody told us it might not. Could you clarify for me?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, South Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption