Does seller have to abide by contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does seller have to abide by contract?

I’m purchasing a home. In our contract it states that fixtures, with heating system included, will be operational at the time of closing. During the inspection we found that the heating system is not functional. The seller is refusing to abide by contract and states they will not fix. This is not an

Asked on July 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Everyone--including sellers--is bound to written contracts they sign. If the seller violates the contract, you have two options: one is to use their breach as grounds to terminate (get out of) the contract, which you don't want to do; or sue them for monetary compensation (e.g. the cost to repair). You could buy the house and then sue them for the money to fix the heating. If you want to pursue that option, to best preserve your right to do so, send them, their agent, and their lawyer (if they have one) a letter, sent some way you can prove delivery, quoting the relevant contractual language, demanding they honor it, and stating that in closing on the house and going through with the purchase, you are not waiving your right to enforce the contracts or seek compensation for its breach.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption