Does proof of adultery entitle me to alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does proof of adultery entitle me to alimony?

My wife has been sleeping with people behind my back and she wants a divorce uncontested. Should i contest and try for alimony?

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In AR, alimony in Arkansas has to be "reasonable" The court will look at to decide what makes a fair and just award under the circumstances. Further, adultery can be considered when deciding whether to award alimony, as well as be used to help determine how much to award and for how long. The only limitation is that the adultery must meaningfully relate to the obligee’s need for support or the obligor’s ability to provide it. In other words, the courts have decided that marital misconduct may or may not be something that relates to need or the ability to pay alimony. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption