Does my probation officer have the right to use my Facebook account, pretending to be me and send friend requests to known criminals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my probation officer have the right to use my Facebook account, pretending to be me and send friend requests to known criminals?

I am on probation but nothing about Facebook is a part of my probation. My PO asked for my info.

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Much more would have to be known about the request and the easons for it.  However, as a general rule, the answer is "no."  your remedy is to file a Motion seeking to modify conditions of probation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption