Does prisoner have right to go to hospital if he was beat up and has broken rib , vertebra break and concussion.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does prisoner have right to go to hospital if he was beat up and has broken rib , vertebra break and concussion.

Brother first time detainee and was beat up. He plead with us today to get him out to go to hospital> Everyone seems to not care. Also we could not hear him when talking to him as mikes in phones were lousy. Jailer made no apology. This seems unfair after waiting in heat without a chair for over an hour for 15 minute visit to not even be able to hear. My mom is 84 and jailer still made her wait in sun outside without a chair .The ywere very uncaring . What can we do.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  The first thing you need to do is locate a lawyer.  If you cannot afford a lawyer, then you need to talk to a public defender or legal aid.  These lawyers can help your brother get the medical attention they need as the jailer does not want to get sued for civil rights violations.  Look up a lawyer/public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption