Does police need a warrant to search seize evidence from a person’s residence when they’re on parole.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does police need a warrant to search seize evidence from a person’s residence when they’re on parole.

PO entered, found drugs in basement, had police make an arrest. Parolee signed a
document stating that his PO can search his person or residence at anytime.
No warrant for the police seizure of evidence. State of PA.

Asked on February 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The parole had signed a document allowing a search at any time; the P.O. therefore validly search and found the drugs. Since the P.O.'s search was legal, it could then be the basis for the police to enter, search, and seize evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption