Does parking on your lawn affect property values

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does parking on your lawn affect property values

We have several neighbors who are now parking on their front lawns, even though
our HOA has covenants prohibiting it. They claim that this does NOT affect
property values.

Asked on September 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This is not a legal question, since the law doesn't set or proscribe property values. It's a "market" question best answered by a good local realtor: will potential buyers in your area be turned off by cars parked on lawns? Will it cause them to offer less for the homes, or possibly not offer at all? If it causes people to pay less or make less offers, then it affects market value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption