Does our company need to register in OH if one of our employees will move to OH and work there for only 90 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does our company need to register in OH if one of our employees will move to OH and work there for only 90 days?

She will not be selling anything. She is a graphic designer who needs to move there to help a mother-in-law with cancer. We are a CA company. One of our employees needs to move back to OH to help a mother-in-law with cancer. She will work there for 90 days performing graphic design work. She will not be selling any products, only doing graphic design work. Does our CA company need to register in OH since this employee will be moving there and working in the state of OH?

Asked on February 16, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to register. Having an employee working remotely in a state is not "doing business in" that state in such a way or to such as extend as to require you to register as your business in that state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption