Does one expungment talk to another? in other words, if you have one expungment and seek another, does the the new expungment ever know about the old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does one expungment talk to another? in other words, if you have one expungment and seek another, does the the new expungment ever know about the old?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor


Depending on the particular state rules regarding expungement, the old expungement can come up if it is relevant to granting the new expungement. Some states, for example, require a certain amount of time to pass before expunging a particular criminal record. The state may look at how long ago the first expungement was granted in order to determine if the subsequent expungement can be granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption