Must an executor of a Will be a resident of the state in which the will is to be probated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must an executor of a Will be a resident of the state in which the will is to be probated?

Does OK require that the executor of a Will be a resident of the state? The Will was signed by a resident, the parents live there, however the executor (their son) lives in another state.

Asked on January 5, 2017 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Every state allows out-of-state executors to serve, though many states will require a bond and most states impose special rules on out-of-state executors. In OK, a non-resident executor must appoint an agent who lives in the county where probate is conducted in oreder to accept legal papers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption