What does “no threshold” mean in a car insurance policy?

UPDATED: Jun 30, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 30, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “no threshold” mean in a car insurance policy?

I was a passenger in an accident and I have “no threshold”. Does that mean if their policy was $15,000 and I sue for pain and suffering that the highest amount I could get is $15,000?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Accident Law, New Jersey


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

These terms can be very confusing to someone involved in an accident.  Generally speaking, there are instances  - such as in a car accident case - that you need to be injured to a certain degree in order to be able to bring a lawsuit for your injuries.  In New Jersey it is called a verbal threshold.  It means that unless your injuries meet certain criteria you are precluded from suing.  No-threshold would simply mean that there is no limitation on your right to sue, regardless of what kind of injury you sustained; you have a right to file a claim for your personal injuries.  Why don;t you get some legal advice.  It should be free in this case.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption