Does N.C. count out of State DUIs against you if you have priors in another state

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does N.C. count out of State DUIs against you if you have priors in another state

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes it does.  The Interstate Driver's License Compact is an agreement between 45 participating states  (North Carolina among them) to share information regarding certain types of convictions, including Drunk Driving (DUI and DWI) convictions.

Because of the Compact, if a resident of one state gets convicted of a drunk driving offense in another state, the driver's home state will be advised.  The type of action that the driver's home state will take will vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption