Does my university have the right to automatically charge me for health insurance if I already have private health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my university have the right to automatically charge me for health insurance if I already have private health insurance?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your university that you attend legally can charge you automatically for health insurance even thoughnyou have private health insurance depends upon what written agreement you have signed on the issue.

If you have signed none, then the university cannot. The answer to your question lies with reviewing all documents you signed for enrolling at the school and asking someone in administration to justify the charge that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption