does my spouse need to have ever lived in arkansas to get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does my spouse need to have ever lived in arkansas to get a divorce?

My spouse is over seas on private security. His address is unknown. He is not in the military. He has never lived in Arkansas. am i still able to get a divorce without him signing?

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A divorce can be filed in the state of residence of either spouse. So long as you are a resident of the state that you want to file in, you can file there.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A divorce can be filed in the state of residence of either spouse. So long as you are a resident of the state that you want to file in, you can file there. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption