Does my spouse have to sign the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my spouse have to sign the mortgage?

About to close on my first home and was told my husband had to sign the mortgage. He is not on my loan. State Alabama.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Your loan is separate from your title to the property.  No one is making you sign him on to the title if you don't want him on the title.  Who is telling you this?

If it is your mortgage company, contact your State's Dept of Banking: http://www.banking.alabama.gov/

If it is the title company (closing settlement company), then contact the Attorney General's office in your state and file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption