What to do about a used car that broke downimmediately after purchase and just keeps on breaking down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a used car that broke downimmediately after purchase and just keeps on breaking down?

I purchased a used car 5 months ago. The air filter box didn’t have clamps and the car overheated/broke down when Itried to drive it on a road trip that weekend. I fixed it with ducktape. The car needed an axle shaft replaced and the front brakes completely redone. It also lacked a left turn signal and had a bad battery. Last weekend the car blew a head gasket and overheated on the freeway. I lost my job because I have no transportation. The car has cost me over $1600 since I bought it for $3000. Is the dealer at fault?

Asked on July 31, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your purchased the used vehicle from a dealership, you need to rarefully read the written contract that you and the dealer signed for the sale in that its terms generally control the obligations and warranties (express and implied) that may have come with the vehicle.

If you purchased the car "as is" from the dealership, there is not much you can do about the sale of the uses car regarding taking it back to the dealership unless you can show that the dealership knew about certain defective condtions with the vehicle before the sale and did not disclose such to you.

I would contact the dealership to discuss the problems you have had with the care since purchase to see if there might be something that could be done to make things better for you from a customer standpoint.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption