Does my simple Will need to be filed to be valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my simple Will need to be filed to be valid?

And, if so, where is it to be filed?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement that a Will be recorded or filed before the testator's (that's the person who makes the Will) death. However, while it's not required, you can have a copy your Will deposited the Probate Court for safekeeping; you can do this for a small fee in the county in which you reside.  However, you should be aware that any changes to your Will would necessitate either re-depositing any new Will or "codicil" (that is an amendement to a Will if only small changes are made). Additionally, in case you move you would need to deposit a copy in the Probate Court of your new county of residence. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption