Does my school have legal grounds to dismiss/expell on academic misconduct?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my school have legal grounds to dismiss/expell on academic misconduct?

I’m currently a graduate student. This semester I did not perform well due to personal issues, and I of course take responsibility for that. Recently I was accused of cheating though my grades are not good, and that I had somehow hacked the grade system Blackboard and changed my grades. One example is my grade being a 65 when supposedly it was a 62. Anyway, the school told me IT did an

Asked on January 19, 2019 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the school's honor or academic integrity or student conduct, etc. code(s), which it is almost certain that you agreed to be bound to as part of matriculating there. Anything which you agreed to be bound by when you were admitted as a student becomes part of a contract between you and the school, and you are held to those terms. They can expel you for any grounds permitted in any of the documents, including the above-referencd code, which govern you being a student at the school. So you have to reference those documents to see what you can be expelled for and if there is any process (e.g. certain kinds of hearings) they must follow before doing this. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption