Does my record get sweeped clean of a warrant when I turn 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my record get sweeped clean of a warrant when I turn 18?

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Warrants do not expire. Until you go to court and deal with this, the warrant will remain outstanding. It will continue to show up on your criminal history, and even employment background checks. The sooner you handle this the better.

If you mean will a conviction be wiped clean (i.e. "expunged") from your record, then it probably will be. In most states juvenile records are automatically expunged (except for certain offenses); provided the minor was convicted in juvenile court (i.e. not tried as an adult).

For a fuller examination of your specific case, you should speak directly with a criminal law attoreny in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption