Does my realtor have to disclose the terms of my current contract to a potential backup buyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my realtor have to disclose the terms of my current contract to a potential backup buyer?

Realtor Joe represents me. We have a contract to sell our home through realtor Joe.
Realtor Harvey represents a potential buyer who would like to submit a backup contract.
Is my realtor Joe obligated or legally required to tell realtor Harvey ANY info on the current contract, i.e. price, concessions, time to close or ANYTHING?

Asked on August 27, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the realtor who represents *you* (i.e. who has to put your interests first and follow your instructions) is under no obligation to share this information with a buyer or potential buyer (i.e. someone on the other side of the deal), especially since it can be used to provide you with a less attractive offer than the buyer may have provided otherwise. The realtor has overstepped his authority; he could only share this information if you authorized him to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption