Does my realtor have the exclusive right to list my home for rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my realtor have the exclusive right to list my home for rent?

I have my home listed for sale but I am open to renting my property as well. I told my real estate agent that I was going to seek a tenant privately to avoid having to pay any type of fees. She told me that that the contract does not allow that. After reviewing the contract it states,

Asked on September 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, based on what you write, you signed a contract that that does indeed give this realtor the sole and exclusive right to list your home for rent. You can neither use a different agent nor rent the home out privately without any realtor, at least not until this contract expires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption