What kinds of comments can an employer legally make to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kinds of comments can an employer legally make to you?

Does my principal have the right to tell be that maybe I have been teaching too long? She said you can do something else, you know.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Employers across the board (from the private sector to the public sector) do have to meet certain minimum department of labor standards (state and federal) and cannot simply harass inviduals whom they supervise or create hostile working conditions.  But these terms of art differ from state to state, case by case and indeed whether you are a public sector or private sector employee.  If you are teaching as a public sector employee, immediately check your employment handbook and any bylaws or union contracts with the teachers' union.  Meet with a union rep.  If this person's comments have in any way impacted promotions or raises for you or created hardships for you or even medical harm, then consider speaking with a labor lawyer and getting everything in writing from now on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption