Does my previous employer have the right to reschedule my unemployment appeal hearing

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my previous employer have the right to reschedule my unemployment appeal hearing

My unemployment was denied nd an appeal is scheduled, but i received a call today stating that the hearing has been reschedule do to the other party needing to be out of town. Is this legal? And the company I worked for has stated that I received multiple warnings when I did not, can they deny the unemployment?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Having hearings rescheduled is an everyday part of a lawyer's world, so I doubt that there is anything sinister about this, as long as it doesn't become a pattern.  If you win your appeal, you will still get your retroactive benefits -- it will be a bit later, and the check will be a bit bigger.

I'm not a Colorado attorney;  from your question, it sounds like the warnings are important to show that you were, according to the company, fired for cause.  If they say you did, and you say you didn't, it's a fact question, and unfortunately you can't get very far arguing fact questions on an appeal.  Appeals are for legal issues, except where the factual finding is all but completely without support in the record, usually.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption