Does my mother’s Will supersede any attempt or plan to sell her property before her death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my mother’s Will supersede any attempt or plan to sell her property before her death?

My mother’s Will states that her property is to be divided 3 ways between myself an 2 siblings after her death. There are now plans to sell the property in its entirety and relegate all the proceeds to her. My sister is P.O.A. and has indicated that I and my family have to be off the property in about 2 months (as we are living on the property and have been for 8 years). Does everyone named in the Will have to agree to the sale or can it be sold solely by my mother/sister?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of this country a will "speaks at death". Meaning, your mother's will has no force and effect while she is alive. While she is alive, she can change it any way she desires.

Your sister has a valid power of attorney for your mother. This means she can act as she deems necessary for the benefit of your mother. If your sister who holds this power of attorney wants you to vacate your mother's property, she has every right to have you do so.

The beneficiaries under your mother's will have no say about the sale of the property you are living in while she is alive. Depending upon the powers given in the power of attorney, your sister can sell the property on her own in accord with your mother's wishes. If not, your mother makes the decision for the sale.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption