Does my minor child have to have a speak to the trustees in order to get funds for college?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my minor child have to have a speak to the trustees in order to get funds for college?

The trustees of my daughter’s trust insist that she meet with them to discuss the trust for usage with her college. She is 17 and wants nothing to do with them since they have had absolutely no contact in the 11 years since her father’s passing. Can they refuse to distribute funds for her college if she doesn’t do as they request?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether the trustee's can expect a face to face meeting with your daughter who is a beneficiary under a trust depends upon what the trust as written states. As such, you should carefully read the trust's provisions since it should deal with the issue of need for school of your daughter.

Whether the trustee's can refuse to distribute trust money for your daughter's education due to your daughter's refusal to meet with them depends upon what the trust states. I suggest that you and your daughter consult with a Wills and trust attorney after you read the trust if you have any additional questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption