Does my landlord need to fix a leak?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord need to fix a leak?

I had a washing machine installed by my father a few weeks ago. The hot water faucet it hooks to leaks from the valve when we turn it on. I’ve asked my landlord to fix it and they suggested I check the washers in the hookup. After I told them that didn’t work, they told me they’d have to check with the owners of the property for where to go from there. The owner wanted me to use plumber’s tape to fix it. When I responded that I did not feel comfortable doing this, she said it was up to me or the installer to do. What can I do here?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Typically a landlord will want to fix all matters concernig his or her rental so as to prevent future damage to it. I suggest that you carefully read your written lease as to whose obligation it is to fix appliances at the rental in that the lease controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Another option is simply to write the landlord about the need to see what he or she can do to fix the leak from the washing machine keeping a copy of the letter for future use.

Absent the above getting the washing machine leak fixed, you can go online to see what could be done to try and fix it yourself or hire a handy person to do it for you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption