Does my landlord have to pay for an exterminator?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have to pay for an exterminator?

My apartment was infested by cockroaches because the apartment above mine was swarming with them. Does my landlord have to pay to have my apartment exterminated?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written under the laws of all states in this country, since cockroaches can be a serious health issue and your apartment is infested with such through no fault of your own, your landlord is required to have the problem with your apartment regarding such vermin eradicated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption