Does my landlord have to fix exterior plugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have to fix exterior plugs?

After living in our rental for about a month, we discovered that an outlet in the common area outside (we live in a duplex) isn’t working. We’ve reset the breakers, etc. and nothing is working. After emailing our landlord she said she doesn’t cover outside outlets. Then she backpedaled once I pointed out that the common area was listed as part of the property in the lease, therefore under the law she was required to fix it. She keeps coming back with the response that the outlet “isnt utilized”, however I’m not sure what that means or if it is legal; it’s the only outside outlet.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord has an obligation to maintain the common area. I do not understand the reason that she does not want to fix it because nobody is using it. The fact is that you were trying to use it but could not. You should demand her to fix it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption