Does my landlord have to put me and my family in a hotel if they are having repairs done on the apartment and it is unsafe for my toddler?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have to put me and my family in a hotel if they are having repairs done on the apartment and it is unsafe for my toddler?

My landlord is having necessary repairs done to my apartment do to the master bathroom toilet upstairs flooding our apartment and causing damage in the walls and in the carpet. The restoration company had to remove part of our carpet in the living room and the spare bedroom. They also had to cut part of the wall out in the living room to access the amount of water damage and to fully dry out the damage. I have a 17 month old daughter and the apartment is unsafe for her to be in due to exposed wires in the living room. My landlord is not putting us in a hotel room until this is fixed and safe.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Then I would go down to court and ask them to start a proceeding to allow you to pay your rent in to court and to ask for an abatement (reduction) of the rent for the days that the home is unusable and uninhabitable and for reimbursement for the time spent in a hotel.  The courts will make the determination here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption