Does my landlord have the right to tell me thatI can’t have anyone spend the night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have the right to tell me thatI can’t have anyone spend the night?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord contractually can require that you have no one spend the night at the rental that you have depends upon what is stated in the presumed written lease that you have. The written lease controls the terms and conditions of the landlord's obligations owed to you and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the agreement has no prohibition as to who may spend the night or not as to your rental, the landlord has no right to tell you that you cannot have anyone spend the night at the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption