Does my landlord have the right to collect rent from me after her home was foreclosed on and the 6 month redemption period has expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have the right to collect rent from me after her home was foreclosed on and the 6 month redemption period has expired?

My landlord currently lives on the property and states that she has “possession” (still lives on the premises) of the property but not “ownership” (ie no deed to the property). Because she still lives on the premises of the multi-family unit in which I reside she asserts that she can continue to collect rent from me. Is this legal?

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once your former landlord lost legal title to the property you originally rented from her you no longer have any obligation to pay rent to her. Your obligation for rental payment is to the new owner of record.

If your former landlord tried to evict you from the unit that you are renting, she will have to prove ownership to the unit to be entitled to evict you or prove that she sub-leased the unit to you where she was the tenant of the current owner. From what you have written, this is not the situation.

If your former landlord continues to pester you about rent, you should advise her that you, she and the current owner of record need to sit down and discuss the situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption