Does my landlord have the right to contact my employer because there was some trash left in the house after I was evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have the right to contact my employer because there was some trash left in the house after I was evicted?

Everything has been settled between my former landlord and myself.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord has no right to contact your employer now if everything has been finally and legally settled with your employer (i.e., full settlement in writing, full accord and satisfaction of final payment). If he has been contacting your employer, this could be considered harassment and also potential violations of the Fair Debt Collection and Practices Act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption