What happens if my insurance company drops me afterI submitted a claim?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if my insurance company drops me afterI submitted a claim?

I’ve had a new homeowners insurance company for about 45 days. I had a fire causing damage and repairs of about $15,000. It’s been 16 days now and Ijust received a letter of cancellation. Their exclusions say they can drop you for any reason within the first 60 days. Do they have to pay for the repairs or am I just out of luck and out of insurance with nobody who will insure me now?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Insurance Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Your policy is a contract and the terms of the contract should be right there for you to read. So read it and see what it says. Now, I would also contact your state department of insurance to see if they can help in any way.  But if the terms of the polciy are as they say and the policy does not violate any law or public policy (the insurance department should be able to help with that) then yo may indeed be out of luck.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption