Does my husband have to pay for the utillites and household expenses, if he is the primary breadwinner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my husband have to pay for the utillites and household expenses, if he is the primary breadwinner?

My husband will threaten to stop paying for everything; he is the only one working right now.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for yuor situation.  It sounds as if he is being spiteful and that must be very scary.  You have not given any information on the present status of your divorce situation.  Generally all parties are responsible for the payment of the debts owed such as rent, utilities, etc.  But if you were not working during the marriage (and by that I mean recently) then you need to ask for temporary spousal support and a court order ordering him to pay the bills or enough temporary support for you to pay them and live.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption